Living in Truth:
Archaeology and the Patriarchs

Return to Part III Chart Index  ||  Book Navigator

by Charles N. Pope
Copyright 1999-2004 by Charles Pope
United States Library of Congress
All rights reserved under International and
Pan-American Copyright Conventions

Chart 35
Typecasting of Late New Kingdom Pharaohs


Pharaoh Own-Dynasty 18th Dynasty 12th Dynasty/
Hyksos
11th Dynasty Old King.
Horemheb
Osorkon II
Takelot I  Amenhotep I Sekhemkare   Djoser
Ramses I
Takelot II
Sheshonq  Tao I Amenemhet I   Hor-Aha
Menes
Seti I
Sheshonq III
   Thutmose I     Huni
Narmer
Ramses II
Pimay
  Thutmose III Neferhotep II
(Salitis)
  Huni
Narmer
Khaemwaset
Sheshonq V
(Aakheperre)
  Amenhotep II
(Aakheperure)
Senusret II
(Khakheperre)
   
Menerptah
(Baenre-
Merynetjeru)
  Akhenaten Au-ibre Hor
Hammurabi
  Bau-Netjer
Twosret   Hatshepsut
(Maat-kare)
Tiye/Karamat
Sobeknofru
(Sobek-kare)
  Nitocris
(Men-kare)
Osorkon III
Ramses VIII
Ramses II Akhenaten Au-ibre Hor
Hammurabi
   
Hori
Herihor-Siamun
Kashta
Iuput II
Horemheb Yuya Senusret II
Yakhub-Hor
   
Shabaka
Takelot III
Ramses II Smenkhkare Smenkhkare   Semerkhet
Snofru
Menkhaure
Pepi II
Piye
(Menkheperre)
(Snefre)
Rudamon
(Usermaatre)
Ramses II
(Joshua)
Thutmose III
(Isaac)
Senusret III Inyotef A
Sargon
Pepi I
Pinedjem I Setne-Khaem-waset Amenhotep III
(Solomon)
 Amenemhet III   Ny-Netjer
(Noah)
Smendes I
Menkheperre
  Aanen (Aaron)
Thutmose IV
Amenemhet II Rimush
(Judah)
 
Tefnakhte
(Shepsesre)
Setnakhte
(Userkhaure)
Nes-Ptah I
(Je-Zedek)
Meryre
  Tao I
Apep I/
Apophis I
Amenemhet-
Meryre
(Merari)
 Dudimose  
Shepseskaf
Shepses-kare

Sheshonq
Masaharta
Mentuemhet
Seti I Tutankhamun
(Elisha)
Aye (Ephraim)
Meri-Ptah/Aanen (Aaron)
Sheshi/Salitis
Neferhotep II
 Tetiankhkem Userkaf
Psusennes
Ramses III
(Akheperre)
Shebitku
Ramses II Neby/Heby
(Reuben/Uzziel)
Aakheperre
(Benjamin)
 Ramose Gudea
(Benjamin)
Djedefre
Djedkare
(Mesilim)
Pediese
Panehesy
Psamtik
Taharqa
Ramses IX
Setne-
Khaem-
waset
Panehesy
(Phinehas)

Nehesy
(Phinehas)

Montuhotep II
Mannu-dannu
(Levi)
Set-ka

Osorkon IV
Ramses V
Horemakhet
  Osorkon A
(Issachar)
 Smenkhkare    Menkhaure
Siamun
Ramses VI
(Nebmaatre)
  Siamun (Simeon)
Akhenaten
 Auibre Hor Naram-Sin
(Simeon)
Djedefre
Smendes II
Ramses X
(It-Amon)
  Aanen
(Aaron)
Amenemhet IV (Aaron)    
Tanutamon
Ramses VII
Osorkon III Khaemwaset
(Levi)
 
 
Pinedjem II   Aakheperre
(Benjamin)
 Amenemhet III Inyotef II
Gudea
(Benjamin)
 
Amenemope Shabaka Takelot II      
Amasis   Ahmose I      
Pasher-en-mut
Nes-Ptah II
Ramses II Takelot I Amenemhet II    
Osorkon Osorkon III Osorkon I Sekhemkare    
BOOK ONLINE - Living in Truth - Contents | Part I Charts | Part II Charts | Part III Charts - Tutorials - 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 - Supplements - 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5
Chapters - 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41