Forum

Correction to Deductive Reasoning
In Response To: Re: Deductive Reasoning ()

Theban Tombs

A list of the tombs and tomb-chapels allotted numbers

At Thebes, the rock-cut tombs contain wall-paintings that rank among the finest products of ancient Egyptian art. Many of these have suffered extensive damage since the 1820s, when they first began to be brought to light. Over four hundred tombs and tomb-chapels have been allotted numbers for ease of reference and control, in the modern uncovery and administration of this priceless heritage. Most are painted chapels at ground level, where family and participants in the cult of the dead would gather, mainly at festivals. A smaller number are painted underground chambers for the burial. The great majority date to the New Kingdom.

The following list is drawn from Manniche 1987, and follows the numerical sequence of the modern administration of this archaeological area.

The tombs fall into the following broad periods:

Old Kingdom
Middle Kingdom
Second Intermediate Period
Early Dynasty 18 (Ahmose - Amenhotep I)
Mid Dynasty 18 (Thutmose I - Thutmose IV)
Late Dynasty 18 (Amenhotep III - Horemheb)
Dynasty 18, not more closely dated
Ramesside Period (Dynasty 19 - 20)
Dynasty 21
Third Intermediate Period (Dynasty 21 - 22)
Dynasty 25
Late Period (Dynasty 25 - 26)

TT 1-10: mainly painted underground chambers in Deir el-Medina
Sennedjem, servant in the place of Truth (= royal craftsman), Ramesside
Khabekhnet, servant in the place of Truth (= royal craftsman), Ramesside
Pashedu, servant in the place of Truth (= royal craftsman), Ramesside
Qen, servant in the place of Truth (= royal craftsman), Ramesside
Neferaabet, servant in the place of Truth (= royal craftsman), Ramesside
Neferhotep and son Nebnefer, both servant in the place of Truth (= royal craftsman), Ramesside
Ramose, servant in the place of Truth (= royal craftsman), Ramesside
Kha, servant in the place of Truth (= royal craftsman), late Dynasty 18
Amenmes, servant in the place of Truth (= royal craftsman), Ramesside
Penbuy and Kes, both servant in the place of Truth (= royal craftsman), Ramesside
TT 11-409
11. Djehuty, overseer of the treasury, mid Dynasty 18

12. Hery overseer of the granary of the king's wife and king's mother Ahhotep, early Dynasty 18

13. Shury, head of bearers of altars of Amun, Ramesside

14. Huy, pure-priest of Amenhotep, Ramesside

15. Tetiky, king's son, mayor in the Southern City, early Dynasty 18

16. Panehesy, priest of Amenhotep, Ramesside

17. Nebamun, scribe and doctor of the king, mid Dynasty 18

18. Baki, Amun treasury official, mid Dynasty 18

19. Amenmose, high priest of Amenhotep, Ramesside

20. Mentuherkhepshef, mayor of Qusiya, mid Dynasty 18

21. User, steward of king Thutmose I, mid Dynasty 18

22. Wah, cupbearer of the king, mid Dynasty 18

23. Tjay, secretary of the king for royal correspondence, Ramesside

24. Nebamun, steward of the king's wife Nebtu, mid Dynasty 18

25. Amenemheb, high priest of Khons, Ramesside

26. Khnumemheb, overseer of the treasury of the Ramesseum, Ramesside

27. Sheshonq, high steward of the high priestess of Amun, Late Period temple-tomb

28. Hori, Amun temple official, Ramesside

29. Amenemipet Pairy, mayor of Thebes, mid Dynasty 18

30. Khonsmose, Amun treasury official, Ramesside

31. Khons Ta, high priest of king Thutmose III, Ramesside

32. Thutmose, Amun temple high steward, Ramesside

33. Padiamenipet, chief lector priest, Late Period temple-tomb.
Theban Tomb 33, an important tomb on the west bank in Luxor that dates from the Late Period of Egyptian history (650 - 630 bc).

At the moment it is in use as a storage room for the Egyptian Supreme Council of Antiquitie. The baskets and botanical finds from the tomb of Tut-ankh-Amun, for instance, are stored in TT33.

34. Montemhat, mayor of Thebes, Late Period temple-tomb

35. Bakenkhons, high priest of Amun, Ramesside

36. Ibi, high steward of the high priestess of Amun, Late Period temple-tomb

37. Harwa, high steward of the high priestess of Amun, Late Period temple-tomb

38. Djeserkaraseneb, Amun granary official, mid Dynasty 18

39. Puyemra, second priest of Amun, mid Dynasty 18

40. Amenhotep Huy, king's son of Kush, late Dynasty 18

41. Amenemipet Ipy, Amun temple high steward, Ramesside

42. Amenmose, captain of troops, mid Dynasty 18

43. Neferrenpet, overseer of stores of Pharaoh, mid Dynasty 18

44. Amenemheb, pure-priest in front of Amun, Ramesside

45. Djehuty, steward of high priest of Amun Mery, mid Dynasty 18: tomb taken over later by Djehutyemheb, head of fine linen production of Amun temple, Ramesside

46. Ramose, high official for granaries, late Dynasty 18

47. Userhat, overseer of private rooms of the king, late Dynasty 18

48. Amenemhat Surer, high steward, late Dynasty 18

49. Neferhotep, chief scribe of Amun, late Dynasty 18

50. Neferhotep, priest ('god's father') of Amun-Ra, late Dynasty 18

51. Userhat Neferhebef, high priest of king's spirit for king Thutmose I, Ramesside

52. Nakht, astronomer of Amun, mid Dynasty 18

53. Amenemhat, Amun temple administrator , mid Dynasty 18

54. Huy, Amun temple sculptor, mid Dynasty 18: tomb taken over later by Kener, Khons temple head of stores, Ramesside

55. Ramose, vizier, late Dynasty 18

56. Userhat, child of the inner palace (military?), mid Dynasty 18

57. Khamhat Meh, high official for granaries, late Dynasty 18

58. Original owner name unknown, late Dynasty 18; tomb taken over later by Ameneminet, temple scribe, Ramesside

59. Queenn, high priest of Mut lady of Asheru, early Dynasty 18

60. Senet, mother of vizier Intefiqer, early Dynasty 12

61. User, vizier, mid Dynasty 18

62. Amenemweskhet, palace official, mid Dynasty 18

63. Sobekhotep, mayor of Fayum, mid Dynasty 18

64. Heqaerneheh, nurse of the king's son Amenhotep, mid Dynasty 18

65. Nebamun, overseer of the granary, mid Dynasty 18; tomb taken over later by Imyseba, overseer of temple scribes in Amun domain, Ramesside

66. Hepu, vizier, mid Dynasty 18

67. Hepuseneb, high priest of Amun, mid Dynasty 18

68. [Per?]-enkhnum, priest of Amun and Mut, Ramesside; tomb taken over later by Nespaneferher, overseer of temple scribes in Amun domain

69. Menena, scribe of fields of Pharaoh, mid Dynasty 18

70. Original owner name unknown; tomb taken over later by Amenmes, overseer of sandal-makers (?) in Amun domain, Dynasty 21

71. Senenmut, high steward, mid Dynasty 18

72. Ra, high priest of Amun in temple for cult of king Thutmose III, mid Dynasty 18

73. Amenhotep, overseer of works, high steward, mid Dynasty 18

74. Tjenuny, general, mid Dynasty 18

75. Amenhotep Sise, second priest of Amun, mid Dynasty 18

76. Tjenuna, fan-bearer on the right of the king, mid Dynasty 18

77. Ptahemhat, overseer of works in the Amun domain, mid Dynasty 18

78. Horemheb, scribe of recruits, mid Dynasty 18

79. Menkheperraseneb, overseer of the granary, mid Dynasty 18

80. Thutnefer, overseer of the treasury, mid Dynasty 18

81. Ineni, overseer of the granary in the Amun domain, mid Dynasty 18

82. Amenemhat, accountant of grain of Amun, mid Dynasty 18

83. Aamtju Ahmose, vizier, mid Dynasty 18

84. Iamunedjeh, first herald of the king, mid Dynasty 18

85. Amenemheb Meh, commander of soldiers, mid Dynasty 18

86. Menkheperraseneb, high priest of Amun, mid Dynasty 18

87. Minnakht, overseer of the granary, mid Dynasty 18

88. Pehsukher Tjenenu, standard-bearer of Pharaoh, mid Dynasty 18

89. Amenmose, steward in the Southern City, late Dynasty 18

90. Nebamun, captain of troops of police on the west of Thebes, mid Dynasty 18

91. Name unknown, captain of troops, overseer of cavalry, mid Dynasty 18

92. Suemniut, cupbearer of the king, mid Dynasty 18

93. Qenamun, high steward, mid Dynasty 18

94. Ramose Amy, first herald of the king, mid Dynasty 18

95. Mery, high priest of Amun, mid Dynasty 18

96. Sennefer, mayor of Thebes, mid Dynasty 18

97. Amenemhat, high priest of Amun, mid Dynasty 18

98. Kaemheribsen, third priest of Amun, mid Dynasty 18

99. Sennefer, treasurer, mid Dynasty 18

100. Rekhmira, vizier, mid Dynasty 18

101. Tjener, cupbearer of the king, mid Dynasty 18

102. Imhotep, child of the palace, late Dynasty 18

103. Dagi, vizier, late Dynasty 11

104. Thutnefer, overseer of the treasury, mid Dynasty 18

105. Khamipet, priest of the noble standard of Amun, Ramesside

106. Paser, vizier, Ramesside

107. Nefersekheru, steward of the estate of Amenhotep III 'Ra glistens', late Dynasty 18

108. Nebseny, high priest of Inheret, mid Dynasty 18

109. Min, mayor of Tjeny (Thinis), mid Dynasty 18

110. Djehuty, cupbearer of the king, herald of the king, mid Dynasty 18

111. Amunwahsu, scribe of god's writings in the Amun domain, Ramesside

112. Menkheperraseneb, high priest of Amun, mid Dynasty 18; tomb taken over later by Aashefytemwaset, priest of Amun-aashefyt, Ramesside

113. Kynebu, priest in temple for king Thutmose IV, Ramesside

114. name unknown, head goldsmith in the Amun domain, Ramesside

115. name unknown, Ramesside

116. name unknown, mid Dynasty 18

117. name unknown, Dynasty 11; tomb taken over later by Djedmutiufankh, draughtsman of Mansion of Gold, Third Intermediate Period

118. Amenmose, fanbearer on the right of the king, late Dynasty 18

119. name unknown, mid Dynasty 18

120. Aanen, second priest of Amun, late Dynasty 18

121. Ahmose, first lector-priest of Amun, mid Dynasty 18

122. Amenhotep and Amenemhat, overseers of the production area of Amun, mid Dynasty 18

123. Amenemhat, overseer of the granary, mid Dynasty 18

124. Ry, overseer of the storerooms of Pharaoh, mid Dynasty 18

125. Duaerneheh, first herald, mid Dynasty 18

126. Hormose, commander-in-chief of troops of the Amun domain, Late Period (?)

127. Senemiah, overseer of produce, mid Dynasty 18 (?); tomb taken over later, in Ramesside Period

128. Patjenf, mayor of Edfu and Thebes, Late Period

129. name unknown, mid Dynasty 18

130. May, harbour master in Thebes, mid Dynasty 18

131. User/Useramen, vizier, mid Dynasty 18

132. Ramose, overseer of the treasuries of Taharqo, Dynasty 25

133. Neferrenpet, head weaver in the Ramesseum, Ramesside Period

134. Tjaunany Any, priest of king Amenhotep, Ramesside Period

135. Bakenamun, pure-priest at the fore of Amun, Ramesside Period

136. name unknown, official of the king, Ramesside Period

137. Mose, head of works of Pharaoh in every monument of Amun, Ramesside Period

138. Nedjemger, overseer of the garden in the Ramesseum, Ramesside Period

139. Pairy, pure-priest at the fore of Amun, late Dynasty 18

140. Neferrenpet Kefia (?), goldworker, mid Dynasty 18

141. Bakenkhons, pure-priest at the fore of Amun, Ramesside

142. Samut, overseer of works of Amun-Ra in Karnak, mid Dynasty 18

143. name unknown, mid Dynasty 18

144. Nu, overseer of estate labour, mid Dynasty 18

145. Nebamun, head of archery, Dynasty 18

146. Nebamun, overseer of the granary of Amun, mid Dynasty 18

147. name unknown, a priest of Amun, mid Dynasty 18

148. Amenemipet, priest of Amun, Ramesside Period

149. Amenmose, overseer of hunters of Amun, Ramesside Period

150. Userhat, overseer of cattle of Amun, late Dynasty 18

151. Hety, overseer of estates of the god's wife of Amun, mid Dynasty 18

152. name unknown, late Dynasty 18; tomb taken over later, in Ramesside Period (?)

153. name unknown, Ramesside Period

154. Tati, cupbearer, mid Dynasty 18

155. Intef, great herald of the king, mid Dynasty 18

156. Pennesuttawy, captain of troops, Ramesside Period

157. Nebwenenef, high priest of Amun, Ramesside Period

158. Tjanefer, third priest of Amun, Ramesside Period

159. Rya, fourth priest of Amun, Ramesside Period

160. Besenmut, true king's acquaintance, Late Period

161. Nakht, bearer of floral offerings of Amun, late Dynasty 18

162. Qenamun, mayor of Thebes, mid Dynasty 18

163. Amenemhat, mayor of Thebes, Ramesside Period

164. Intef, scribe of recruits, mid Dynasty 18

165. Nehemaway, goldsmith, mid Dynasty 18

166. Ramose, overseer of works in Karnak, Ramesside Period

167. name unknown, Dynasty 18

168. Any, priest, Ramesside Period

169. Senena, head goldsmith of Amun, mid Dynasty 18

170. Nebmehyt, scribe of recruits of the Ramesseum, Ramesside Period

171. name unknown, Dynasty 18

172. Mentiywy, child of the inner palace, mid Dynasty 18

173. Khay, scribe of divine offerings of the gods of Thebes, Ramesside Period

174. Ashaikhet, priest at the fore of Mut, Ramesside Period

175. name unknown, mid Dynasty 18

176. Userhat, servant of Amun, mid Dynasty 18

177. Amenemipet, scribe of Truth in the Ramesseum, Ramesside Period

178. Neferrenpet Kener, scribe of the treasury in the Amun-Ra domain, Ramesside Period

179. Nebamun, accountant of grain in the granary of divine offerings of Amun, mid Dynasty 18

180. name unknown, Ramesside Period

181. Nebamun, head sculptor of Pharaoh, and Ipuky, sculptor of Pharaoh, late Dynasty 18

182. Amenemhat, scribe of the mat, mid Dynasty 18

183. Nebsumenu, overseer of the estate in the Ramesseum, Ramesside Period

184. Nefermenu, mayor of Thebes, Ramesside Period

185. Seniqer, treasurer of the god, First Intermediate Period

186. Ihy, governor, First Intermediate Period

187. Pakhyhat, priest of Amun, Ramesside Period

188. Parennefer, cupbearer of the king, late Dynasty 18

189. Nakhtdjehuty, overseer of carpenters, head goldsmith, in the Amun domain, Ramesside Period

190. Nesbanebdjed, priest at the fore of the king, Late Period

191. Wahibranebpehty, director of the festival, Late Period

192. Kheref Senaa, overseer of the estate of the great wife of the king Tiy, late Dynasty 18

193. Ptahemheb, official of the seal in the treasury of the Amun domain, Ramesside Period

194. Thutemheb, overseer of marshland-dwellers in the Amun domain, Ramesside Period

195. Bakenamun, scribe of the treasure of the Amun domain, Ramesside Period

196. Padihorresnet, high steward of Amun, Late Period

197. Padineit, high steward of the god's wife of Amun Ankhnesneferibra, Late Period

198. Riya, head of production-area in Karnak, Ramesside Period

199. Amenirneferu, overseer of the store-rooms, Dynasty 18

200. Dedi, captain of the troops of Pharaoh, mid Dynasty 18

201. Ra, first herald of the king, mid Dynasty 18

202. Nakhtamun, priest at the fore of Amun, Ramesside Period

203. Wennefer, priest of Mut, Ramesside Period

204. Nebanensu, captain of the high priest of Amun, Dynasty 18

205. Thutmose, cupbearer of the king, mid Dynasty 18

206. Inpumheb, scribe of the Place of Truth, Ramesside Period

207. Horemheb, scribe of divine offerings of Amun, Ramesside Period

208. Rema, priest of Amun-Ra, Ramesside Period

209. Seremhatrekhyt, court official, Late Period

210. Raweben, servant in the Place of Truth, Ramesside Period

211. Paneb, servant of Pharaoh in the Place of Truth, Ramesside Period

212. Ramose, scribe of the Place of Truth, Ramesside Period

213. Penamun, servant of Pharaoh in the Place of Truth, Ramesside Period

214. Khawi, guard in the Place of Truth, Ramesside Period

215. Amenemipet, scribe of the king in the Place of Truth, Ramesside Period

216. Neferhotep, foreman, Ramesside Period

217. Ipuy, sculptor, Ramesside Period

218. Amennakht, servant in the Place of Truth, Ramesside Period

219. Nebenmaat, servant in the Place of Truth, Ramesside Period

220. Khamteri, servant in the Place of Truth, Ramesside Period

221. Hormin, scribe of troops in the palace of the king on the West of Thebes, Ramesside Period

222. Heqamaatranakht Ture, high priest of Mont, Ramesside Period

223. Karakhamun, first priest with entry, Late Period

224. Ahmose Humay, overseer of the estate of the god's wife, mid Dynasty 18

225. name unknown, high priest of Hathor, mid Dynasty 18

226. Heqareshu, overseer of nurses of the king, late Dynasty 18

227. name unknown, mid Dynasty 18

228. Amenmose, scribe of the Amun treasury, Dynasty 18

229. name unknown, Dynasty 18

230. Men (?), scribe of troops of Pharaoh, Dynasty 18

231. Nebamun, accountant of grain of Amun, mid Dynasty 18

232. Tjerwes, scribe of the divine seal of the Amun treasury, Ramesside Period

233. Sary, scribe of the crew of the king, Ramesside Period

234. Ry, mayor, Dynasty 18 (?)

235. Userhat, high priest of Mont, Ramesside Period

236. Hornakht, second priest of Amun, Ramesside Period

237. Wennefer, chief lector-priest, Ramesside Period

238. Neferweben, cupbearer of the king, Dynasty 18

239. Penhat, overseer for all northern lands, mid Dynasty 18

240. Meru, overseer of sealers, Dynasty 11

241. Ahmose, child of the inner palace, mid Dynasty 18

242. Wahibra, official of the god's wife of Amun Ankhnesneferibra, Late Period

243. Pamu, mayor of Thebes, Late Period

244. Pakharu, overseer of carpenters of the Amun domain, Ramesside Period

245. Hori, overseer of the estate of the great wife of the king, Dynasty 18

246. Senenra, head of estate-workers of Amun, Dynasty 18

247. Samut, accountant of cattle of Amun, Dynasty 18

248. Thutmose, supplier of offerings of Thutmose III, mid Dynasty 18

249. Neferrenpet, supplier of dates/cakesin the temple of Amenhotep III, mid Dynasty 18

250. Ramose, scribe of the Place of Truth, Ramesside Period

251. Amenmose, overseer of cattle of Amun, overseer of production-area of Amun, mid Dynasty 18

252. Senimen, estate overseer, nurse of the god's wife, mid Dynasty 18

253. Khnummose, accountant of grain in the granary of Amun, late Dynasty 18

254. Mose, treasury scribe, keeper of the estate of queen Tiy in the Amun domain, late Dynasty 18

255. Ry, estate overseer in estates of Horemheb and Amun, late Dynasty 18

256. Nebenkemet, child of the inner palace, mid Dynasty 18

257. Neferhotep, accountant of grain of Amun, mid Dynasty 18; tomb taken over later by Meh, deputy in the Ramesseum, Ramesside Period

258. Menkheper, child of the inner palace, mid Dynasty 18

259. head of draughtsmen in the Gold House of the Amun domain, Ramesside Period

260. User, overseer of fields of Amun, mid Dynasty 18

261. Khamwaset, pure-priest of king Amenhotep I, Dynasty 18

262. name unknown, overseer of fields, mid Dynasty 18

263. Piay, granary scribe in the Amun domain, Ramesside Period

264. Ipiy, overseer of cattle, Ramesside Period

265. Amenemipet, scribe of the king in the Place of Truth, Ramesside Period

267. Hay, officer of workmen in the Place of Truth, Ramesside Period

268. Nebnakht, servant in the Place of Truth, Ramesside Period

269. name unknown, Ramesside Period

270. Amenemwia, pure-priest and lector-priest of Ptah-Sokar, Ramesside Period

271. Nay, scribe of the king, late Dynasty 18

272. Khamipet, priest of Amun in the west, lector-priest of the Sokar temple, Ramesside Period

273. Sayemitef, scribe in the estate of his lord, Ramesside Period

274. Amenwahsu, high priest of Mont of Tod and Thebes, sem-priest in the Ramesseum, Ramesside Period

275. Soebkemose, priest in the temples of king Amenhotep III and Sokar, Ramesside Period

276. Amenemipet, overseer of the treasury, mid Dynasty 18

277. Ameneminet, priest of the temple of king Amenhotep III, Ramesside Period

278. Amenemheb, herdsman of Amun-Ra, Ramesside Period

279. Pabes, high steward of the god's wife, Late Period

280. Meketra, treasurer, early Middle Kingdom

281. number allotted to the unfinished temple for cult of an unknown early Middle Kingdom king

282. Nakht, head archer, Ramesside Period

283. Rema, high priest of Amun, Ramesside Period

284. Pahemnetjer, scribe of offerings of all gods, Ramesside Period

285. Iny, head of the production-area of Mut, Ramesside Period

286. Niay, scribe of the table, Ramesside Period

287. Pendua, pure-priest of Amun, Ramesside Period

288. Bakenkhons, scribe of god's books of Khons, Ramesside Period

289. Setau, viceroy of Kush, Ramesside Period

290. Irynefer, servant in the Place of Truth, Ramesside Period

291. Nu, servant in the Great Place, and Nakhtmin, servant in the Place of Truth, Ramesside Period

292. Pashedu, servant in the Place of Truth, Ramesside Period

293. Ramessesnakht, high priest of Amun, Ramesside Period

294. Amenhotep, overseer of the granary of Amun, late Dynasty 18; tomb taken over later by Rema, pure-priest of Amun, Ramesside Period

295. Thutmose Pary, embalmer, late Dynasty 18

296. Nefersekheru, scribe of divine offerings of all gods, Ramesside Period

297. Amenemipet Tjanefer, accountant of grain of Amun, mid Dynasty 18

298. Baki, foreman in the Place of Truth, and Wennefer, servant of Pharaoh in the Place of Truth, Ramesside Period

299. Inherkhau, foreman of Pharaoh in the Place of Truth, Ramesside Period

300. Anhetep, viceroy of Kush, Ramesside Period

301. Hori, scribe of crew of Pharaoh in the Amun domain, Ramesside Period

302. Paramheb, overseer of the production-area, Ramesside Period

303. Paser, head of the production-area of Amun, Ramesside Period

304. scribe of the offering-table of Amun, Ramesside Period

305. Paser, pure-priest at the fore of Amun, Ramesside Period

306. Irdjenen, door-opener of the Amun domain, Ramesside Period

307. Tjanefer, Ramesside Period or Dynasty 21

308. Kemsit, sole adornment of the king, Dynasty 11

309. name unknown, Ramesside Period

310. name unknown, official, Dynasty 11

311. Khety, treasurer, Dynasty 11

312. Nespaqashuty, vizier, Late Period

313. Henenu, high steward, Dynasty 11

314. Horhotep, (royal) guard, Dynasty 11

315. Ipi, vizier, Dynasty 11

316. Neferhotep, head archer, early Middle Kingdom

317. Thutnefer, accountant of grain in the granary of divine offerings of Amun, mid Dynasty 18

318. Amenmose, necropolis-worker of Amun, mid Dynasty 18

319. Neferu, king's daughter, and Iah, king's wife, Dynasty 11

320. Inhapy, early Dynasty 18, tomb used in Dynasty 21 to rebury bodies from tombs of kings and their families

321. Khamipet, servant in the Place of Truth, Ramesside Period

322. Penmenab, servant in the Place of Truth, Ramesside Period

323. Pashedu, draughtsman in the Place of Truth, Ramesside Period

324. Hatiay, high priest of Sobek, scribe of the Mont temple, Ramesside Period

325. Smen (?), Dynasty 18

326. Pashedu, foreman, Ramesside Period

327. Terebay, servant in the Place of Truth, Ramesside Period

328. Hay, servant in the Place of Truth, Ramesside Period

329. Mose, Mesi, and Ipy, servants in the Place of Truth, Ramesside Period

330. Ker, servant in the Place of Truth, Ramesside Period

331. Penniut Suner, high priest of Mont, Ramesside Period

332. Penrenenutet, head guard of the granary of the Amun domain, Ramesside Period

333. name unknown, late Dynasty 18

334. name unknown, late Dynasty 18

335. Nakhtamun, servant in the Place of Truth, Ramesside Period

336. Neferrenpet, servant in the Place of Truth, Ramesside Period

337. Qen, chiseller in the Place of Truth, Ramesside Period

338. May, draughtsman of Amun, late Dynasty 18

339. Huy and Pashedu, servants in the Place of Truth, Ramesside Period

340. Amenemhat, servant in the Place of Truth, mid Dynasty 18

341. Nakhtamun, head of the altar in the Ramesseum, Ramesside Period

342. Thutmose, herald of the king, mid Dynasty 18

343. Benia Paheqamen, overseer of works, child of the inner palace, mid Dynasty 18

344. Piay, overseer of herds of Amun-Ra in Thebes, Ramesside Period

345. Amenhotep, pure-priest, eldest king's son of Thutmose I, mid Dynasty 18

346. Amenhotep, overseer of the women of the inner palace quarters for the god's priestess Tentipet, Ramesside Period

347. Hori, scribe of the district, Ramesside Period

348. name unknown, high steward, Dynasty 18; tomb taken over later by Naatmutnakht, door-opener of the Gold House of Amun, Third Intermediate Period

349. Tjay, overseer of fowl-pens, mid Dynasty 18

350. name unknown, accountant of bread, Dynasty 18

351. Abau, scribe of cavalry, Ramesside Period

352. name unknown, overseer of the granary of Amun, Ramesside Period

353. Senenmut, high steward, mid Dynasty 18

354. name unknown, mid Dynasty 18

355. Amunpahapy, servant in the Place of Truth, Ramesside Period

356. Amenemwia, servant in the Place of Truth, Ramesside Period

357. Thuthermeketef, servant in the Place of Truth, Ramesside Period

358. Ahmose Merytamun, king's wife of Amenhotep II, mid Dynasty 18

359. Inherkhau, foreman in the Place of Truth, Ramesside Period

360. Qeh, foreman in the Place of Truth, Ramesside Period

361. Huy, main carpenter in the Place of Truth, Ramesside Period

362. Paanemwaset, pure-pirest of Amun, Ramesside Period

363. Paramheb, overseer of singers of Amun, Ramesside Period

364. Amenemheb, scribe of the granary of Amun, Ramesside Period

365. Nefermenu, overseer of wig-makers of Amun in Karnak, mid Dynasty 18

366. Djar, king's guard of the inner palace, Dynasty 11

367. Paser, head archer, child of the inner palace, mid Dynasty 18

368. Amenhotep Huy, overseer of sculptors of Amun in Thebes, late Dynasty 18

369. Kamwaset, high priest of Ptah, third priest of Amun, Ramesside Period

370. name unknown, king's scribe, Ramesside Period

371. name unknown, Ramesside Period

372. Amenkhau, overseer of carpenters of the temple of king Ramesses III, Ramesside Period

373. Amenmessu, scribe of the altar of the Lord of the Two Lands, Ramesside Period

374. Amenemipet, treasury scribe in the Ramesseum, Ramesside Period

375. name unknown, Ramesside Period

376. name unknown, Ramesside Period

377. name unknown, Ramesside Period

378. name unknown, Ramesside Period

379. name unknown, Ramesside Period

380. Ankhefenrahorakhty, Ptolemaic Period

381. name unknown, Ramesside Period

382. Usermont, overseer of the treasury, Ramesside Period

383. Merymose, viceroy of Kush, late Dynasty 18

384. Nebmehyt, priest of Amun in the Ramesseum, Ramesside Period

385. Hunefer, mayor of Thebes, Ramesside Period

386. Intef, general, Middle Kingdom

387. Meryptah, scribe of the altar of the Lord of the Two Lands, Ramesside Period

388. name unknown, Late Period

389. Bes, mayor of Thebes, Late Period

390. Irtyru, female scribe and attendant of the god's priestess Nitiqret, Late Period

391. Kerebesken, mayor of Thebes, Dynasty 25

392. name unknown, Late Period

393. name unknown, mid Dynasty 18

394. name unknown, Ramesside Period

395. name unknown, Ramesside Period

396. name unknown, Dynasty 18

397. Nakht, first king's son of Amun, Dynasty 18

398. Kamose Nentawaref, child of the inner palace, Dynasty 18

399. name unknown, Ramesside Period

400. name unknown, date unknown

401. Nebseny, overseer of goldsmiths of Amun, mid Dynasty 18

402. name unknown, mid Dynasty 18

403. Merymaat, temple scribe, Dynasty 18 (?)

404. Akhamenru, high steward of the god's priestess, Dynasty 25

405. Khenty, governor, First Intermediate Period

406. Piay, scribe of the altar of the Lord of the Two Lands, Ramesside Period

407. Bintenduatnetjer, chamberlain of the god's priestess, Late Period

408. Bakenamun, head of estate-workers of the Amun domain, Ramesside Period

409. Samut Kyky, accountant of cattle of the Amun domain, Ramesside Period

Theban Tombs 410-415 - added since the second edition of B. Porter and R. Moss, Topographical Bibliography of Ancient Egyptian Hieroglyphic Texts, Reliefs and Paintings, I. The Theban Necropolis, Part I. Private Tombs, Oxford 1960

410. Mutirdis, chief follower of the god's priestess, Late Period

411. Psamtek, Late Period

412. Qenamun, king's scribe, mid Dynasty 18

413. Unasankh, overseer of Upper Egypt, late Old Kingdom

414. Ankhhor, mayor of Memphis, Oxyrhynchus and Bahriya oasis, high steward of the god's priestess, Late Period

415. Amenhotep, chief physician, Ramesside Period

Theban Tombs known from early modern records, but exact location no longer known

A series: in the Dra Abu al-Nega area (1-3 north valley, 4-18 main hill, 19-25 middle valley, 26 south valley)

A1. Amenemhat, ka-priest, Dynasty 18

A2. name unknown, Dynasty 17 (?)

A3. Ruru, chief of police, New Kingdom

A4. Wensu, accountant of grain, mid Dynasty 18

A5. Neferhotep, overseer of the granary, mid Dynasty 18

A6. Thutnefer Seshu, overseer of marsh-lands, mid Dynasty 18

A7. Amenhotep, accountant, Dynasty 18

A8. Amenemheb, mayor of Thebes, late Dynasty 18

A9. name unknown, mid Dynasty 18

A10. Thutnefer, overseer of the treasury, mid Dynasty 18

A11. Khamwaset, New Kingdom

A12. Nebwenenef, overseer of marsh-dwellers of the Amun domain, Ramesside Period (?)

A13. Paimes, sealer of the storehouse of gifts, Dynasty 18

A14. name unknown, Ramesside Period

A15. Amenemheb, head doorkeeper of the Amun domain, Ramesside Period

A16. Thuthotep, overseer of the estate in Thebes, Ramesside Period

A17. Userhat, head of measurers of the granary of the Amun domain, Ramesside Period

A18. Amenemipet, head of scribes in the Amun domain, Ramesside Period

A19. Amenhotep, mayor of Tjeny (Thinis), Dynasty 18

A20. Nakht, overseer of the granary of Amun, early Dynasty 18

A21. name unknown, late Dynasty 18 (?)

A22. Neferhebef, accountant of grain, Dynasty 18

A23. Penaashefyt, overseer of the treasury, Ramesside Period

A24. Samut, second priest of Amun, late Dynasty 18

A25. name unknown, Dynasty 18

A26. name unknown, Ramesside Period

A27. Say, king's scribe of the altar, New kingdom

A28. Nakht (?), Ramesside Period

B series: area of Khokha

B1. Mehehy, pure-priest of Amun, Ramesside Period

B2. Amenneferu, pure-priest at the fore, mid Dynasty 18

B3. Hauf, head of the production-area of the Amun domain, Late Period

B4 now identified as TT 41

B5 now identified as TT 386

C series: Sheikh abd al-Gurna area (1-4 north-east slope, 5-15 plain)

C1. Amenhotep, overseer of carpenters of Amun, late Dynasty 18

C2. Amenemhat, official, early Dynasty 18

C3. Amenhotep, deputy treasurer, Dynasty 18 (?)

C4. Merymaat, pure-priest of Turth, late Dynasty 18 (?) - this tomb has been relocated

C5. name unknown, late Dynasty 18 (?)

C6. Ipy, overseer of boats in the temple of king Thutmose IV, mid Dynasty 18

C7. Hormose, head guard of the treasury in the Ramesseum, Ramesside Period

C8. Nakht, overseer of fowl-pens in the Amun domain, Dynasty 18

C9 not now considered separate entity

C10. Penrenenu, scribe of the offering-table, Dynasty 18

C11. Nebseny, overseer of goldsmiths of Amun, mid Dynasty 18

C12. Meh, overseer of the gate, date unknown

C13. name unknown, date unknown

C14. Ankhefenthut Neferibraseneb, Late Period

C15. name unknown, overseer of the treasury (?), Dynasty 18

D series: Qurnet Murai area

D1. Nehy, viceroy of Nubia, mid Dynasty 18

D2. Petersemsedu, New Kingdom

D3. Meh, overseer of the estate [...], Dynasty 18 (?)

Responses To This Message

Re: Correction to Deductive Reasoning